Privacy policy

Tasso Institute, located at Koningin Emmalaan 8, 3851 RJ Ermelo, registered in the Chamber of Commerce KVK 33269873, Establishment No. 000012484504, legal form Limited Company, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Tasso Institute BV
Koningin Emmalaan 8
3851 RJ Ermelo
Tel: 06 243 454 64
Email: info@tasso.nl
Tasso Instituut’s Data Protection Officer can be reached at info@tasso.nl.

Personal data we process
Tasso Institute processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these data to us yourself.
Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Street name, house number, zip code, city
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on website visitors who are under 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. Therefore, we encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@tasso.nl and we will delete this information.

If you take regression therapy training at Tasso Institute, your study results and progress will be recorded in a secure environment.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Tasso Institute processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or announcements
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services
  • Perform agreed upon transactions
  • Inform you about changes in our services and products
  • Tracking your study results and progress, if you are enrolled as a student at Tasso Institute.

Automated decision-making
Tasso Institute does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could (significantly) affect individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (e.g. an employee of Tasso Institute) being involved.

How long do we store personal data
Tasso Institute will not retain your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Newsletter, name and email: until cancellation.
  • Student administration: personalia, address, contact details, study progress: until max. 1 year after graduation. Address and contact data can be kept for reunions.
  • Within the framework of the legal retention period financial administration: Invoices with name and address data: 7 years.
  • Personnel data: up to a maximum of 2 years after termination of employment.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Tasso Institute does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it to third parties if it is necessary to execute our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Tasso Institute remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Tasso Institute uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Tasso Institute uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailored content and advertisements.
During your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. See also our cookie statement
You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to stop storing cookies. You can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Tasso Institute is not responsible or liable for the cookie usage of third parties, such as the responsibilities of the websites to which the visitor may link or the visitor will otherwise use such as social media providers including YouTube, Twitter, Linkedin, Facebook, and the like.
Read more in our cookie statement.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organization named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have other questions/comments about the data processing, please send an itemized request to info@tasso.nl.
To make sure that the request for inspection is made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Tasso Institute will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.
Tasso Institute would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Authority for Personal Data. This can be done through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Personal data protection
Tasso Institute takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via info@tasso.nl.

Confidential information
All information provided by clients and/or staff is confidential to the institute, its staff and faculty.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top